CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140

Mr. Prashant Khade
NextGen BioProducts 6076 Corte Del Cedro
Carlsbad, California 92011

RE: The tariff classification of IPTG (1-Isopropylthio-b-D-Galactopyranoside) from India

Dear Mr. Khade:

In your letter dated July 31, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product is called IPTG. It is known by the chemical name of 1-Isopropylthio-b-D-Galactopyranoside (CAS # 367-93-1). IPTG will be used as a reagent in molecular biology research. It is used to induce protein expression where the gene is under the control of the lac operator. IPTG is presented in a white powder form. It will be imported in 5-50 gram quantities for retail sale to customers. It is for pharmaceutical and biomedical research use, but you state that it is not for clinical diagnostic procedures.

The applicable subheading for the IPTG (1-Isopropylthio-b-D-Galactopyranoside) will be 2932.99.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

These products may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division